My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

TOMATO SEED VEGETABLE OIL

Rs. 190.00

Size

Rich in powerful antioxidants including lycopene, carotenoids, phytosterols, and tocopherols, this oil has extraordinary anti-aging properties. Rare and precious, it is incorporated into your healthy-looking care preparations and for mature and damaged skin.

 

ID CARD


Method of obtaining..........................First cold press
Part of the extracted plant................Seeds
Botanical name..................................Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical family..................................Solanaceae
Function.............................................Cosmetic ingredient
Quality

 100% pure and natural, virgin, first cold pressing without any chemical treatment

Native country..............................Europe
Culture.................................................Conventional culture
 

QUALITY

Production date
February 2018 (lot 18HV0053) and June 2019 (lot 19HV0137)

Use preferably before the end of
January 2021 (lot 18HV0053) and June 2021 (lot 19HV0137)

On the label, the lot number is followed by a letter indicating the packaging series.

Organoleptic properties

- Appearance:  fluid oily liquid
- Color:  orange-red
- Odor:  vegetable, characteristic, slightly spicy, reminiscent of tomato stems
- Touch:  penetrating
- Flavor:  characteristic

Density
0.91-0.93

Saponification index
184-195

Composition

Composition in fatty acids Chromatography gas phase of lot 19HV0137 :

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F:  linoleic acid (omega-6) (54.62%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MIFA):  oleic acid (omega-9) (20.83%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (13.69%)

Composition in fatty acids Chromatography gas phase of lot 18HV0053 :

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F:  linoleic acid (omega-6) (53.95%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA):  oleic acid (omega-9) (22.30%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (13.76%)

Focus on linoleic acid: linoleic acid is a polyunsaturated fatty acid belonging to the omega-6 family. This fatty acid is not synthesized by the body. This is why it is said to be an "essential" fatty acid. An omega-6 deficiency can lead to intense dryness of the skin and allergies. At the cutaneous level, this fatty acid enters into the composition of ceramides. It participates in the reconstitution of epidermal lipids and promotes good cohesion of the skin cells with one another. Linoleic acid helps limit water loss from the skin while having softening and nutritive qualities.
Other active constituents  : 

  • Unsaponifiables including:
  • Sterols (4253 mg / Kg) including beta-sitosterol (50.5%) , cholesterol (18.6%), stigmasterol (10.7%), Δ5-avenasterol (7.9%), campesterol (4.3%), Δ7-cholesterol (2.3%)
  • Vitamin E: tocopherols (1029.7 mg / Kg)  including gama-tocopherol (991.1 mg / Kg), alpha-tocopherol (34.0 mg / Kg), delta-tocopherol (3.2 mg / Kg and beta-tocopherol (1.4 mg / Kg)
  • Mineral elements: Potassium, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Sodium, Calcium, and to a lesser extent Manganese, Iron, Zinc and Copper
  • Phenolic compounds (quercetin, kaempferol, myricetin ...)
  • Carotenoids and xanthophylls (lycopene, beta-carotene, lutein, zeaxanthin ...) including lycopene (30.8 mg / kg) and beta-carotene (10.1 mg / kg)
Storage conditions
Vegetable oil quite sensitive to oxidation. Store preferably in a cool place (possibly in the refrigerator), in its original packaging, closed, protected from air and light.