My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

FENUGREEK VEGETABLE OIL

Rs. 90.00

Size

Renowned for strengthening hair and stimulating growth, Fenugreek vegetable oil is appreciated for preparing baths of hair oils or scalp massage oils. Organic Fenugreek vegetable oil is also used as a firming active and to increase the shape of the breast.

 

ID CARD

Fenugreek oil
Method of obtaining

CO2 extract of Fenugreek BIO diluted in virgin organic Sesame vegetable oil, for a powerful product, with an optimal concentration of Fenugreek while maintaining ease of use and dosage.
100% natural product, without the use of volatile solvents. This oil does not undergo any refining, chemical treatment, or solvent extraction, unlike many "Fenugreek oils".


Part of the extracted plant..............................Seeds
Botanical name................................................Trigonella foenum-graecum
Botanical family................................................Fabaceae
Function...........................................................Cosmetic ingredient
Quality

100% natural, without any chemical treatment, cosmetic quality

Native country
Fenugreek and Sesame: India; mixture production: France
INCI designation
Sesamum indicum seed oil, Trigonella foenum-graecum seed oil

QUALITY

Production date
February 2020 (lot 20HV0016), February 2020 (lot 20HV0024) and February 2020 (lot 20HV0048)

Use preferably before 
February 2022 (lot 20HV0016), February 2022 (lot 20HV0024) and February 2022 (lot 20HV0048)

On the label, the lot number is followed by a letter indicating the packaging series.


Organoleptic properties

Appearance: oily liquid
Color: yellow
Odor: fresh fenugreek seeds, without toasted notes
Touch: fairly rich oil

Saponification index

Composition

Composition in majority fatty acids - Chromatography gas phase of lot 20HV0016:

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F:  linoleic acid (omega-6) (41.44%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MIFA):  oleic acid (omega-9) (37.20%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): stearic acid (5.76%), palmitic acid (9.17%)

Composition in majority fatty acids - Gas phase chromatography of batch 20HV0024:

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F: linoleic acid (omega-6) (41.44%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MIFA):  oleic acid (omega-9) (37.20%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): stearic acid (5.76%), palmitic acid (9.17%)

Composition of majority fatty acids - Gas phase chromatography of batch 20HV0048:

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F: linoleic acid (omega-6) (41.44%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MIFA):  oleic acid (omega-9) (37.20%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): stearic acid (5.76%), palmitic acid (9.17%)

Focus on linoleic acidlinoleic acid is a polyunsaturated fatty acid belonging to the omega-6 family. This fatty acid is not synthesized by the body, so it is an "essential" fatty acid. On the skin, linoleic acid helps limit water loss from the skin while having softening and nutritive qualities.

Focus on oleic acidoleic acid comes from the Latin "oleum" which means oil. This lipid is part of the omega-9 family. Oleic acid is the most abundant of the long-chain monounsaturated fatty acids in our body. Very nourishing for the skin, it makes it more supple and softer but also more radiant.

Storage conditions
Stable vegetable oil. Keep dry, away from heat and light.

Precautions

Do not swallow, external use only.
- Not recommended during pregnancy and breastfeeding.
- Avoid contact with eyes.
- Keep out of reach of children.