My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

COCONUT VEGETABLE OIL (VIRGIN)

Rs. 150.00

Size

Also known as Coconut Butter, this oil is a highly valued ingredient for its protective, softening, and emollient properties on the skin. Exotic and with a heavenly smell, it is also used to create hair care to give shine and vigor to hair. It is also fabulous in the kitchen!

 

ID CARD

Coconut oil for hair
Method of obtaining...............................First cold press
Part of the extracted plant.....................Fresh coconut pulp
Botanical name........................................Cocos nucifera
Botanical family......................................Arecaceae
Function...........................................Cosmetic ingredient

Quality

100% pure and natural, integral, unfractionated, unmodified, extra-virgin, first cold pressing, raw, without any chemical treatment, cosmetic, and food quality.

Native country....................................India
Other names..............................................Coconut butter, Coconut butter

 

 

QUALITY

Production date
May 2019 (lot 19HV0164), May 2019 (lot 20HV0004) and October 2019 (lot 20HV0017)

Use preferably before the end of
May 2021 (lot 19HV0164), May 2021 (lot 20HV0004) and October 2021 (lot 20HV0017)

On the label, the lot number is followed by a letter indicating the packaging series

Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: fluid or solid oily liquid (depending on the temperature)
Coconut oil is naturally solid at around 20 ° C. To thin it, place the bottle in a hot water bath at around 50 ° C (not a water bath, which can deform the bottle) for a while.
- Color: white to pearly ivory
- Smell: sweet, suave and gourmet smell of coconut
- Touch: fairly dry

Density
0.91

Saponification index
248-265

Composition

Composition of fatty acids - gas phase chromatography of batch 19HV0164:

  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS):  lauric acid (49.11%), myristic acid (19.42%) , palmitic acid (7.66%), caprylic acid (6.05%), capric acid (8.19%)

Composition of fatty acids - gas phase chromatography of batch 20HV0004:

  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS):  lauric acid (49.11%), myristic acid (19.42%), palmitic acid (7.66%), caprylic acid (6.05%), capric acid (8.19%)

Composition of fatty acids - gas phase chromatography of batch 20HV0017:

  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS):  lauric acid (48.61%), myristic acid (19.22%) , palmitic acid (7.54%), caprylic acid (8.06%), capric acid (5.95%)

Zoom on lauric acid: this saturated fatty acid has a particular affinity for the skin and for hair keratin. In cold saponification +, lauric acid participates in the hardness of the soap, in its cleaning effect, and in the rapid formation of a light foam. Once in the body, lauric acid transforms into monolaurin known for its antimicrobial properties. A study published in 1998 also demonstrated that women who consumed coconut oil during breastfeeding increased the amount of lauric acid in their milk allowing them to provide their baby with very protective milk against some viruses.

Other active constituents :

  • Vitamin A: anti-radical action, they protect tissues from degeneration
  • Vitamin E: a natural antioxidant 

Storage conditions
Stable vegetable oil. Keep dry, away from heat and light.