My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

WHEATGERM VEGETABLE OIL

Rs. 150.00

Size

Source of powerful antioxidants, this oil is a formidable ingredient to fight against the signs of aging of the skin. It is precious to compose care for dry, flaky or tight skin

 

ID CARD

Wheatgerm Oil
Method of obtaining.....................................First cold press
Part of the extracted plant...........................Germs
Botanical name.............................................Triticum vulgare
Botanical family.............................................Poaceae
Function........................................................Cosmetic ingredient

Quality

100% pure and natural, virgin, first cold pressing, cosmetic and food quality

Native country.............................................. Pressing: India
Culture..........................................................Conventional culture

 

QUALITY

Production date
June 2019 (lot 19HV0163) and June 2019 (lot 19HV0169)

Use preferably before the end of
June 2021 (lot 19HV0163) and June 2021 (lot 19HV0169)

On the label, the lot number is followed by a letter indicating the packaging series.

Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: thick oily liquid
- Color: brownish yellow
- Odor: characteristic of cereals
- Touch: oily. If you want to improve its penetration into the skin, mix it with more penetrating oil (Kukui, Macadamia, Hazelnut, ...).

Density
0.920 - 0.933

Composition

Fatty acid composition - gas phase chromatography of batch 19HV0163:

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F:  linoleic acid (omega-6) (56.98%) , linolenic acid (6.51%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA): oleic acid (omega-9) (15.25%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (16.80%)

Composition of fatty acids - gas phase chromatography of batch 19HV0169:

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F:  linoleic acid (omega-6) (57.76%) , linolenic acid (6.35%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MIFA): oleic acid (omega-9) (15.37%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (17.04%)

Focus on linoleic acid: linoleic acid is a polyunsaturated fatty acid belonging to the omega-6 family. This fatty acid is not synthesized by the body. This is why it is said to be an "essential" fatty acid. An omega-6 deficiency can lead to intense dryness of the skin and allergies. At the cutaneous level, this fatty acid enters into the composition of ceramides. It participates in the reconstitution of epidermal lipids and promotes good cohesion of the skin cells with one another. Linoleic acid helps limit water loss from the skin while having softening and nutritive qualities.

Other active constituents :

  • Carotenoids: anti-radical action, they protect the tissues from degeneration.
  • Vitamin E (around 1300 mg / kg): natural antioxidant
  • Vitamin K: stimulates coagulation, has an action on rosacea and diffuse redness.
  • Squalenes: main components of the skin surface, they have emollient and antioxidant properties.

Storage conditions
Vegetable oil sensitive to oxidation. Store in a cool place (<20 ° C) away from air and light.