My Cart

Close
Aroma Pacific

SEA BUCKTHORN VEGETABLE OIL

Rs. 450.00

Size

Rich in vitamin E, carotenoids, omega-3, and omega-6, and phytosterols, this oil is known as a healthy glow ingredient, powerful anti-aging, softening, and restructuring for the skin.

 

ID CARD

Method of obtaining........................................Extraction with supercritical CO2. 
Part of the extracted plant..............................Seeds
Botanical name................................................Hippophae rhamnoides
Botanical family...............................................Elaeagnaceae
Function..........................................................Cosmetic ingredient
Quality

100% pure and natural, virgin, a vegetable oil obtained by supercritical CO2 extraction without any chemical treatment, cosmetic and food quality

Native country..........................................India
Culture

Organic & wild (lot 19HV0138)

Other names
Siberian pineapple, prickly willow, Siberian olive tree
 

QUALITY

Production date
April 2018 (lot 18HV0073), June 2018 (lot 19HV0048) and February 2019 (lot 19HV0138)

Use preferably before the end
April 2020 (lot 18HV0073), December 2020 (lot 19HV0048) and February 2021 (lot 19HV0138)

On the label, the lot number is followed by a letter indicating the packaging series.

Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: clear oily liquid
- Color: fairly pronounced orange
- Odor: fairly strong with seeds, fruity and slightly peppery
- Touch: penetrates fairly quickly into the skin
- Taste: seedy, fruity and slightly peppery

Density
0.918 - 0.923

Saponification index
184-210

Composition

Composition of fatty acids - gas phase chromatography of batch 19HV0138:

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F:  linoleic acid (omega-6) (35.68%), linolenic acid (omega-3) (27.93%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MIFA): oleic acid (omega-9) (22.49%),
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (9.03%)

Composition of fatty acids - gas phase chromatography of batch 19HV0048 :

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F:  linoleic acid (omega-6) (34.63%), linolenic acid (omega-3) (37.57%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MIFA): oleic acid (omega-9) (15.00%),
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (7.06%)

Composition of fatty acids - gas phase chromatography of lot 18HV0073  :

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F:  linoleic acid (omega-6) (34.61%), linolenic acid (omega-3) (37.95%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MIFA): oleic acid (omega-9) (14.91%),
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (6.79%)

Other active constituents :

  • Carotenoids including provitamin A (40 mg / 100 g): responsible for the color of the oil and the healthy appearance of the skin, powerful antioxidants, anti-aging and fight against the action of UV
  • Vitamin E (300 mg / 100 g): natural antioxidant
  • Phytosterols (including beta-sitosterol): improve the barrier function of the skin and microcirculation, slow down skin aging, anti-inflammatories, fight against UV damage.
Storage conditions
Stable vegetable oil. Keep dry, away from heat and light.