My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

CASTOR VEGETABLE OIL

Rs. 50.00

Size

This oil is used in your cosmetic preparations to strengthen nails, hair and eyelashes. Perfect for repairing and nourishing dry, devitalized, split, brittle or frizzy hair, it is known to promote its growth.

 

ID CARD

Castor Oil
Method of obtaining....................Cold pressure followed by filtration to remove ricin (a toxic compound naturally present in the seed)
Part of the extracted plant..........Seeds
Botanical name...........................Ricinus communis
Botanical family...........................Spurge
Function......................................Cosmetic Ingredient
Quality.........................................100% pure and natural
Native country.............................India

 

QUALITY

Production date
September 2019 (lot 19HV0224) and September 2019 (lot 20HV0053)

Use preferably before the end of
September 2021 (lot 19HV0224) and September 2021 (lot 20HV0053)

On the label, the lot number is followed by a letter indicating the packaging series.

Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: very viscous oily liquid
- Color: colorless to very slightly yellow
- Odor: not very noticeable
- Touch: very oily and viscous

Density
0.954 - 0.960

Saponification index
167-187

Composition

Composition of fatty acids - gas phase chromatography of batch 19HV0224:

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F: linoleic acid (omega-6) (7.41%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MIFA):  ricinoleic acid (77.78%) , oleic acid (omega-9) (5.23%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (1.88%), stearic acid (2.23%)

Fatty acid composition - gas phase chromatography of lot 20HV0053:

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F: linoleic acid (omega-6) (7.41%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MIFA):  ricinoleic acid (77.78%),  oleic acid (omega-9) (5.23%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (1.88%), stearic acid (2.23%)

Focus on ricinoleic acid: ricinoleic acid is a derivative of oleic acid. It is the active component of castor oil. In addition to its laxative activity, ricinoleic acid prevents the growth of germs (bacteria, molds ...). It is also active for the treatment of certain skin problems (acne, dermatoses, fungal infections, inflammations ...).


 
Storage conditions
Stable vegetable oil. Keep dry, away from heat and light

Precautions

Do not swallow - Due to its violent laxative and purgative effect, this oil must be reserved for external cosmetic use.
- Keep out of reach of children.