My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

CALOPHYLLUM VEGETABLE OIL

Rs. 150.00

Size

Rich in powerful soothing active ingredients, this oil is an ingredient of choice for the care of torn or redness-prone skin. It is also an ideal support for preparing "light legs" massage oils.

 

ID CARD

Calophyllum oil for skin
Method of obtaining

First cold pressing then light filtration (there is pulp rich in active ingredients)

Part of the plant extracted...........Seeds contained in dried almonds
Botanical name...........................Calophyllum inophyllum
Botanical family..........................Clusiaceae
Function.....................................Cosmetic ingredient
Quality

100% pure and natural, virgin , first cold pressing, without any chemical treatment, rich in pulp, cosmetic quality

Native country............................India
Culture....................................... Organic
Other name................................Tamanu in Polynesian, Foraha in Malagasy


 

QUALITY

Production date
May 2019 (lot 19HV0153), November 2019 (lot 20HV0026) and February 2020 (lot 20HV0054)

To be used preferably before 
May 2021 (lot 19HV0153), November 2021 (lot 20HV0026) and February 2022 (lot 20HV0054)

On the label, the batch number is followed by a letter indicating the packaging series.


Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: fluid, pulpy or solid oily liquid (temperature dependent)
- Color: dark green to almost black
Vegetable oil of Calophyllum virgin (not discolored) naturally has a dark green to greyish green color. This color is linked in particular to the presence of certain natural resins in virgin oil, and their rate varies according to the season and climatic conditions, which is why the color of the oil can be more or less dark depending on the conditions. lots. Some batches have a dark gray almost black color which may surprise, but which remains completely natural for a virgin quality Calophyllum oil.
In addition, the texture of Calophylle vegetable oil varies according to the temperature (and can also vary slightly according to the batches): it can be in the form of a liquid oil, a viscous oil of pulpy appearance (cloudy ) or even in the form of a paste (frozen oil) when the temperature is cooler.
- Odor:characteristic, with hints of nuts, green, spicy (somewhat reminiscent of curry)
- Touch:quite oily. If you want to improve its penetration into the skin, mix it with a more penetrating oil (Kukui, Macadamia, Hazelnut, ...).


Density
0.93-0.95

Saponification index
191-202

Composition

Composition in fatty acids - Gas chromatography of batch 19HV0153  :

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F: linoleic acid (omega-6) (23.00%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA): oleic acid (omega-9) (40.02%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (22.40%), stearic acid (11.70%)

Composition in fatty acids - Gas chromatography of batch 20HV0026  :

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F:  linoleic acid (omega-6) (26.11%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA):  oleic acid (omega-9) (41.26%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (18.33%), stearic acid (12.58%)

Composition of fatty acids - Gas chromatography of batch 20HV0054:

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F:  linoleic acid (omega-6) (30.75%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA):  oleic acid (omega-9) (37.15%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (14.17%), stearic acid (16.17%)
  • 3:

Focus on linoleic acid: linoleic acid is a polyunsaturated fatty acid belonging to the omega-6 family. This fatty acid is not synthesized by the body. This is why it is said to be an "essential" fatty acid. Omega-6 deficiency can lead to severe dryness of the skin and allergies. At the cutaneous level, this fatty acid enters into the composition of ceramides. It participates in the reconstitution of epidermal lipids and promotes good cohesion of the skin cells between them. Linoleic acid makes it possible to limit water loss from the skin while having softening and nutritive qualities.

Other active constituents :

  • Inophyllin A: anti-bacterial, disinfectant action
  • Calaustralin and inophyllolide : powerful healing and repairing skin
  • Calophyllolide and complex polyphenols : circulatory fluidifying and tonic action, anti-inflammatory
  • Vitamin E: natural antioxidant

Storage conditions
Stable vegetable oil. Store in a dry place away from heat and light.

Precautions

- Due to its activity on blood circulation, this oil is not recommended in the event of anticoagulant or thinning treatment.
- Ask your doctor for advice.