My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

AYURVEDIC KACHUR SUGANDHI POWDER

Rs. 90.00

Size

This powder from the Indian tradition is used in hair care preparations to strengthen and beautify the hair and stimulate its growth. It has the advantage of not darkening light hair and brings volume and shine to fine hair. Its fresh and spicy smell subtly decorates your preparations and leaves the hair delicately scented, a real favorite!

ID CARD

Kachur sugandhi
Method of obtaining.......................Dried and powdered rhizomes.
Part of the extracted plant..................Rhizomes
Botanical name.....................................Kaempferia galanga
Botanical family...................................Zingiberaceae
Quality

100% pure and natural, cosmetic quality, powder de-bacterized by an innovative water vapor process, not irradiated

Native country.....................................India

Other names
Kachoor sugandhi, Camphorated galangal, Kencur, Aromatic ginger
INCI designation...............................Kaempferia galanga root powder
Granulometry

About 100 Mesh

Presentation
Powder packed in zipped and sealed doypack

Main active ingredients
Ethyl p-methoxycinnamate, ethyl cinnamate, 1,8-cineole, camphene, borneol, phenolic compounds (kaempferol, kaemferide, luteoline, apigenine ...), alkaloids ...

 

QUALITY

Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: fine powder
- Color: light yellow to beige yellow
- Odor: pleasant, spicy and sweet, with fresh note


 
Precautions

- Powdery and irritating product, do not use near a source of ventilation.
- It is advisable to use a mask and glasses when handling the powder.
- Avoid contact with eyes ; in case of contact, rinse thoroughly with clean water.
- Keep out of reach of children.
- This powder is very active, we advise you to always do a test in the crease of the elbow 24 hours before application.
- Use it diluted in other natural powders for application on the skin and scalp, all the more for sensitive skin.
- If you experience a tingling or heating sensation, stop the application immediately and rinse off with clean water.
- This powder is not considered to be food according to European regulations and therefore intended for cosmetic use only.