My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

ARGAN VEGETABLE OIL

Rs. 190.00

Size

This oil from Morocco, rich in vitamin E and unsaponifiables, is renowned for its nourishing, regenerating and restructuring properties. Its antioxidant content makes it an ideal active ingredient to fight against the signs of skin aging, and its fatty acids restore suppleness and softness to dry and undernourished skin.

 

ID CARD

Argan Oil, Moroccan Oil by OORU Organics

Method of obtaining..........................First cold press
Part of the extracted plant................ Argan fruit (arganon) sorted, selected and not toasted
Botanical name..................................Argania spinosa
Botanical family..................................Sapotaceae
Function.............................................Cosmetic ingredient
Quality................................................100% pure and natural, virgin, first cold pressing, without any chemical treatment, cosmetic quality
Native country....................................Morocco
Culture................................................Organic and Wild
Other names
Argan oil, Argan oil

 

QUALITY

Production date
November 2017 (lot 18HV0020), December 2018 (lot 19HV0018), March 2018 (lot 19HV0020) and March 2019 (lot 19HV0171)

Use preferably before the end of
November 2020 (lot 18HV0020), June 2021 (lot 19HV0018), March 2021 (lot 19HV0020) and March 2021 (lot 19HV0171)

On the label, the lot number is followed by a letter indicating the packaging series.

Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: fine oily liquid
- Color: light yellow to yellow
- Odor: characteristic of virgin argan oil, not deodorized and not toasted, fairly sweet
- Touch: oily. If you want to improve its penetration into the skin, mix it with more penetrating oil (Kukui, Macadamia, Hazelnut, ...).

Note: some virgin argan vegetable oils (raw, non-grilled arganons) can have an unpleasant, strong, almost fecal odor.
Indeed, when arganons are collected from the ground and are not sorted (which is the case for most of the production of argan oil), arganons are sometimes moldy or have been digested by animals ; which gives a strong shade and an unpleasant smell of the oil then pressed.
This is why we pay great attention to ensuring that the pressed arganons are picked from the tree and sorted for high quality oil, both cosmetic and olfactory.


Density
0.91-0.93

Saponification index
190-195

Composition

Fatty acid composition Gas chromatography lot 19HV0020:

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F:  linoleic acid (omega 6) (32.76%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MIFA):  oleic acid (48.67%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (12.75%), stearic acid (5.40%)

Fatty acid composition Gas chromatography lot 19HV0018:

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F:  linoleic acid (omega 6) (32.96%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA):  oleic acid (48.34%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (13.06%), stearic acid (5.64)

Composition in fatty acids Chromatography gas phase of lot 18HV0020:

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F:  linoleic acid (omega 6) (31.85%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MIFA):  oleic acid (41.65%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (12.75%), stearic acid (8.76)

Fatty acid composition Gas chromatography lot 19HV0171:

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F:  linoleic acid (omega 6) (32.26%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MIFA):  oleic acid (48.22%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (12.81%), stearic acid (5.27)

Cosmetic properties of unsaturated fatty acids: nourishing, protective, softening, softening, regenerating, restore radiance and suppleness, protect from premature aging.

Other active constituents : 

  • Tocopherols (vitamin E): natural antioxidants
  • Phenolic compounds (ferulic, syringic and vanillic acids): antioxidants (partly responsible for the cholesterol-lowering activity of this oil)
  • Triterpene alcohols (beta-amyrin, butyrospermol, tirucallol): skin protection, antifungal, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties
  • Sterols (spinasterol and schottenol): improve the barrier function of the skin and microcirculation, slow down skin aging, anti-inflammatory drugs, protect against the action of UV rays.
  • Carotenoids and xanthophylls: antioxidant and photoprotective action
  • Triacylglycerides: softening and softening properties, help to rebuild the lipid film of the skin.