My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

HIBISCUS FLOWERS

Rs. 290.00

100 g

These flowers, rich in anthocyanins, antioxidants and powerful dyes, are used as an infusion to prepare anti-aging treatments or hair rinsing lotions, or colored products for the bath.

ID CARD

HIBISCUS FLOWERS

 

Method of obtaining

Manual picking, sun drying, as part of a fair trade partnership (FAIR TRADE certification at the producer)

Part of the plant extracted
Flowers (calyx and calicle)

Botanical name
Hibiscus sabdariffa

Botanical family
Malvaceae

Function
Coloring and antioxidant

Quality

100% pure and natural, cosmetic and food quality

Native country
Burkina Faso

Culture

Organic, certified by Ecocert FR-BIO-01


Other name
Carcadé, Karkade, Bissap, Abyssinian Rose Tea, Guinea Sorrel

INCI designation
Hibiscus sabdariffa flower powder

Presentation
Dried flowers (calyx and calicle) of intense purple color and with a sweet and fragrant flavor, sweet and floral, slightly acidulous, succulent in infusion, packaged in zipped bag

Main active constituents
- Anthocyanins : these plant pigments are powerful antioxidants.
- Polyphenols : natural antioxidants
- Vitamin C : antioxidant, stimulant
- Fruit acids (AHA): citric, malic and tartaric acid, regenerating and moisturizing, make the hair shine
- Sugars and mucilages : moisturizers and softeners
- Trace elements (Ca, Fe, Cu, Zn ...)

Precautions

- Keep out of reach of children.