My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

ALMOND VEGETABLE OIL (SWEET)

Rs. 190.00

Size

This oil is known for its action on calming and soothing irritated and dry skin. It is especially used as an ingredient for breasts and hand care.

 

ID CARD

Almond Oil for Skin and Hair by OORU Organics

Method of obtaining..............................First cold press
Part of the extracted plant....................Almond from fruit
Botanical name......................................Prunus dulcis
Botanical family.....................................Rosaceae
Function................................................Cosmetic ingredient
Quality

100% pure and natural, virgin, first cold pressing, without any chemical treatment, cosmetic and food quality

Native country......................................India
Culture 
Oxidative potential

 

QUALITY

Production date
October 2019 (lot 20HV0007) and January 2020 (lot 20HV0008)

Use preferably before the end of
October 2021 (lot 20HV0007) and January 2022 (lot 20HV0008)

On the label, the lot number is followed by a letter indicating the packaging series.

Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: fluid oily liquid
- Color: slightly yellow
- Odor:  characteristic, with notes of hazelnut and sweet almond
- Touch: fatty. If you want to improve its penetration into the skin, mix it with more penetrating oil (Kukui, Macadamia, Hazelnut, ...)

Density
0.91-0.92

Saponification index
189-196

Composition

Fatty acid composition - stage gas chromatography the batch 20HV0007:

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F: linoleic acid (omega 6) (20.42%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MIFA):  oleic acid (69.90%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (6.36%), stearic acid (2.54%)

Composition of fatty acids - gas phase chromatography of lot 20HV0008:

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F: linoleic acid (omega 6) (21.00%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA):  oleic acid (70.00%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (5.55%), stearic acid (2.00%)

Oleic acid comes from the Latin oleum and means oil. This lipid is part of the omega-9 family. It is the most abundant of the long-chain monounsaturated fatty acids in our body. Very nourishing for the skin, it makes it more supple and softer but also more radiant.

Other active constituents : 

  • Phytosterols (including beta-sitosterol, campesterol, stigmasterol): improve the barrier function of the skin and microcirculation, slow down skin aging, anti-inflammatory drugs.
  • Triacylglycerides: softening and softening properties, help to rebuild the lipid film of the skin.
  • Triterpene alcohols (alpha and beta-amyrin): skin protection, antifungal, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties.

 
Storage conditions
Stable vegetable oil. Keep dry, away from heat and light.

Precautions

- Although traditionally used for the care of pregnant women and babies, some doctors now advise against the continuous application of sweet almond oil during pregnancy due to the increase in cases of allergies to nuts. We, therefore, advise you to alternate the application of sweet almond oil with other oils or butter to avoid the risk of sensitization.
- It is not recommended to use this oil in people with an allergy to nuts.