My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

YLANG YLANG HYDROSOL

Rs. 290.00

200 ml

This hydrosol with the scent of exotic flowers is an ideal active ingredient for oily skin and tired skin. Its toning action on the scalp makes it an ingredient of choice for shampooing or hair care.

 

ID CARD

Ylang ylang
Method of obtaining

Distillation by steam distillation

Part of the plant extracted
Fresh flowers

Botanical name
Cananga odorata

Botanical family
Annonaceae

Quality

Fresh product, 100% pure, preservative-free, microbiologically controlled by the OORU Organics quality laboratory

Concentration
To make 1 liter of hydrosol, more than 1 kilo of fresh flowers is necessary, we speak of a ratio greater than 1/1. This minimal extraction ratio that we impose on ourselves guarantees an intense olfactory rendering, better conservation and above all a high concentration of aromatic molecules in the hydrosol, a guarantee of its quality.

Native country
India

Other names
Ylang-Ylang floral water


QUALITY

Production date
August 2016 (lots RHY0039 / 1, RHY0039 / 2 and RHY0039 / 3)

To be used preferably before end
The lots sold are freshly packaged and have an optimal use date of at least 6 months.

 

Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: clear liquid
- Color: colorless
- Odor: powerful, flowery, sensual and exotic, with woody notes
- Flavor: powerful, flowery, slightly woody


pH
4.0 - 5.5

Storage conditions
Hydrosols are products sensitive to pollution. Our OORU Organics hydrosols are fresh and pure products, without preservatives, we strongly recommend that you store them in the refrigerator and use them within 6 months after opening. When using them, make sure to always have clean hands and to disinfect all the utensils and bottles in contact with the hydrosols during your homemade cosmetic preparations. If you notice a change in appearance or smell, stop using your hydrosol.