My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

YELLOW BEESWAX

Rs. 150.00

Size

Beeswax is a 100% natural product, a complex mixture of fatty esters, fatty acids and hydrocarbon compounds. It thickens and increases the film-forming power of your natural lip balms and lipsticks. It is also appreciated for stabilizing emulsions and making very protective creams, or for making natural candles. This exceptional quality organic yellow beeswax will seduce you with its very soft touch and its delicious smell of honey.

 

ID CARD


Method of obtaining

Melting in hot water the cells built by bees to store honey. The raw wax is then cleaned and then purified by filtration through activated carbon, before being placed in pellets.
The wax is collected at the end of the season, along with the honey, and the combs containing the young bees are not touched. It is therefore not a question of destroying the nest, but of recycling the used combs.


Function
Thickening, film-forming and hardening texture agent

Quality

Raw beeswax from organic beehives, 100% pure and natural.


Native country
Cameroon

Other name
Cera flava

INCI designation
Cera alba

Composition

Complex blend of waxy esters of fatty acids and fatty alcohols, free fatty acids and long chain hydrocarbon compounds


Presentation
Waxy solid in irregular pieces or lozenges of light yellow to dark yellow color, with a pronounced honey odor, packaged in zipped sachets


PROPERTIES AND USES

PROPERTIES

  • Thickener and texture agent in balms and creams
  • Hardener and texturizer in sticks
  • Filmogenic in balms, sticks and creams
  • Stabilizer in emulsions
  • Support in candles
  • Hardening agent in soaps

USES

Use as an ingredient in your preparations:

  • Balms
  • Sticks and lipsticks
  • Gloss (texture agent)
  • Deodorant sticks
  • Creams and cerates: reduces the slippage of rich creams and increases their protective power (film-forming), while stabilizing the emulsion. Useful in particular in "water-in-oil" emulsions or to increase the protective and nourishing power of hand creams or creams for extreme weather conditions.
  • Making candles
  • Soaps

Precautions

- Keep out of reach of children, do not swallow, avoid contact with eyes.
- Be careful not to burn yourself when handling the melted wax.