My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

WATERMELON VEGETABLE OIL

Rs. 90.00

Size

Balancing and emollient, this oil has a penetrating and non-greasy feel. Revitalizing, it restores firmness and elasticity to the skin, which makes it ideal for preparing both treatments and massage oils.

 

ID CARD

watermelon oil
Method of obtaining..........................First cold press
Part of the extracted plant................Glitches
Botanical name..................................Citrullus lanatus
Botanical family..................................Cucurbits
Function.............................................Cosmetic ingredient
Quality

100% pure and natural, virgin , first cold pressing, without any chemical treatment

Native country....................................Namibia
Other names...........................................Citrullus vulgaris

 

QUALITY

Production date
October 2017 (lot 17HV0038) and May 2019 (lot 19HV0160)

Use preferably before the end of
October 2020 (lot 17HV0038) and May 2021 (lot 19HV0160)

On the label, the lot number is followed by a letter indicating the packaging series.

Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: very fluid oily liquid
- Color: light yellow
- Odor: very sweet nutty
- Touch: dry, penetrates quickly without leaving a greasy film

Density
0.91-0.93

Saponification index
180-200

Composition

Composition of fatty acids - gas phase chromatography of batch 19HV0160 :

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F: linoleic acid (omega-6) (58.90%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MIFA): oleic acid (omega-9) (20.18%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (11.50%), stearic acid (8.77%)

Composition of fatty acids - gas phase chromatography of lot 17HV0038  :

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F: linoleic acid (omega-6) (58.82%) 
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA): oleic acid (omega-9) (14.34%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (11.71%), stearic acid (8.74%)

Focus on omega 3 and 6: Omega-3 and omega-6 are classified as essential fatty acids because the human body cannot produce them. An external contribution is therefore essential. Omega-6s, represented by linoleic acid, are used in the composition of ceramides. They participate in the reconstitution of epidermal lipids and are involved in membrane fluidity. Linoleic acid helps limit water loss from the skin while having softening and nutritive qualities. Omega-3 (alpha-linolenic acid), in addition to maintaining the elasticity of the skin, are widely involved in anti-inflammatory processes: they reduce redness and calm irritations.


Storage conditions
Oil sensitive to oxidation. Store in a cool place (<20 ° C) away from air and light.)