My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

THYME HYDROSOL

Rs. 290.00

200 ml

Purifying and balancing, it is an ideal hydrosol to prepare care for skin with imperfections and acne prone. Its aromatic smell will allow you to make cosmetics with earthy notes.

 

ID CARD

Thyme Hydrosol
Method of obtaining

Distillation by steam distillation

Part of the plant extracted
Aerial parts

Botanical name
Thymus vulgaris CT linalool

Botanical family
Lamiaceae

Quality

Fresh product, 100% pure, preservative-free, microbiologically controlled by the OORU Organics quality laboratory

Concentration
To make 1 liter of hydrosol, 1 kilo of aerial parts is necessary, we speak of a 1/1 ratio. This minimal extraction ratio that we impose on ourselves guarantees an intense olfactory rendering, better conservation and above all a high concentration of aromatic molecules in the hydrosol, a guarantee of its quality.

Native country
India

Other name
Sweet Thyme Hydrosol

 
Production date
January 2016 (lot QHY0217 / 2)

To be used preferably before end
The lots sold are freshly packaged and have an optimal use date of at least 6 months.

 

Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: limpid liquid
- Color: colorless
- Odor: powerful, fresh, aromatic, with honeyed notes
- Flavor: refreshing, aromatic, with honeyed notes

pH
4.0 - 7.0

Storage conditions
Hydrosols are products sensitive to pollution. Our OORU Organics hydrosols are fresh and pure products, without preservatives, we strongly recommend that you store them in the refrigerator and use them within 6 months after opening. When using them, make sure to always have clean hands and to disinfect all the utensils and bottles in contact with the hydrosols during your homemade cosmetic preparations. If you notice a change in appearance or smell, stop using your hydrosol.