My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

TEA TREE HYDROSOL

Rs. 450.00

200 ml

Purifying, this hydrosol is used in your cosmetic preparations for acne-prone and blemish-prone skin. It is also famous for preparing oral hygiene care, or for its tonic effects in case of exhaustion.

 

ID CARD

Tea tree hydrosol
Method of obtaining

Distillation by steam distillation

Part of the plant extracted
Leaves

Botanical name
Melaleuca alternifolia

Botanical family
Myrtaceae

Quality

Fresh product, 100% pure, preservative-free, microbiologically controlled by the OORU Organics quality laboratory

Concentration
To make 1 liter of hydrosol, 1 kilo of leaves is necessary, we speak of a 1/1 ratio. This minimal extraction ratio that we impose on ourselves guarantees an intense olfactory rendering, better conservation and above all a high concentration of aromatic molecules in the hydrosol, a guarantee of its quality.

Native country
France
Other name
Tea tree, tea tree water

QUALITY


Production date
July 2016 (lots RHY0048 / 7, RHY0048 / 8 and RHY0048 / 9)

To be used preferably before end
The lots sold are freshly packaged and have an optimal use date of at least 6 months.

 

Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: clear liquid
- Color: colorless
- Odor: aromatic, fresh, herbaceous, with green notes
- Flavor: refreshing, herbaceous

You may be surprised by the smell of this new quality tea tree hydolate, of French origin, cultivated and distilled in the Gard by a couple of artisan distillers. Indeed, its scent is sweeter than that of our usual tea tree hydrosol, with green, almost floral and fruity notes, and less the powerful and slightly "earthy" fresh side of tea tree essential oil. If you don't really like the smell of the usual tea tree, we think this one might appeal to you!


pH
4.5 - 7.5

Storage conditions
Hydrosols are products sensitive to pollution. Our OORU Organics hydrosols are fresh and pure products, without preservatives, we strongly recommend that you store them in the refrigerator and use them within 6 months after opening. When using them, make sure to always have clean hands and to disinfect all the utensils and bottles in contact with the hydrosols during your homemade cosmetic preparations. If you notice a change in appearance or smell, stop using your hydrosol.