My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

SESAME VEGETABLE OIL

Rs. 50.00

Size

This oil rich in essential fatty acids brings restructuring and softening action to your preparations and massage oils, without leaving a greasy film. Rich in antioxidants, it is an asset in homemade anti-aging skincare.


ID CARD

Sesame Oil

Process for obtaining...............First Cold Pressure
Part of the extracted plant.......Unroasted natural seeds
Botanical name........................Sesamum indicum
Botanical family........................Pedaliaceae
Function...................................Cosmetic Ingredient
Quality......................................100% pure and natural, virgin, first cold press, cosmetic, and food quality.
Native country..........................India
 

QUALITY

Production date
October 2018 (lot 19HV0067) and August 2019 (lot 19HV0192)

Use preferably before the end of
October 2020 (lot 19HV0067) and August 2021 (lot 19HV0192)

On the label, the lot number is followed by a letter indicating the packaging series.


Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: fluid oily liquid
- Color: light yellow
- Odor: characteristic sesame odor
- Touch: dry. It quickly penetrates the skin without leaving a greasy film.


Density
0.91 - 0.93

Saponification index
187-195

Composition

Composition of fatty acids - gas phase chromatography of batch 19HV0192  :

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F:  linoleic acid (omega-6) (41.32%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA):  oleic acid (omega-9) (40.98%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (9.74%), stearic acid (6.31%)

Composition of fatty acids - gas phase chromatography of batch 19HV0067:

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F: linoleic acid (omega-6) (41.93%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MIFA):  oleic acid (omega-9) (41.83%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (9.41%), stearic acid (6.83%)
Focus on linoleic acid: linoleic acid is a polyunsaturated fatty acid belonging to the omega-6 family. This fatty acid is not synthesized by the body. This is why it is said to be an "essential" fatty acid. An omega-6 deficiency can lead to intense dryness of the skin and allergies. At the cutaneous level, this fatty acid enters into the composition of ceramides. It participates in the reconstitution of epidermal lipids and promotes good cohesion of the skin cells with one another. Linoleic acid helps limit water loss from the skin while having softening and nutritive qualities.

Other active constituents :

  • Vitamin E (between 20 and 50 mg per 100 g of oil): a natural antioxidant
  • Sesamoline and Sesamine: natural antioxidants
    Lecithin: promotes skin hydration and regeneration of the hydrolipidic film
  • Mineral salts including Selenium: antioxidants
Storage conditions
Stable vegetable oil. Keep dry, away from heat and light.