My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

SAFFLOWER VEGETABLE OIL

Rs. 350.00

Size

Known to soften and protect the skin from dehydration, this oil is the essential ingredient in care for delicate skin. The presence of antioxidant active ingredients gives it a great anti-aging activity.

 

ID CARD

Safflower
Method of obtaining.............................First cold press
Part of the extracted plant...................Seeds
Botanical name.....................................Carthamus tinctorius
Botanical family....................................Asteraceae
Function...............................................Cosmetic ingredient
Quality

100% pure and natural, virgin , first cold pressing, without any chemical treatment, cosmetic and food quality

Native country......................................India
Other names
False saffron

 

QUALITY

Production date
March 2019 (lot 19HV0073) and December 2019 (lot 19HV0232)

Use preferably before the end of
March 2021 (lot 19HV0073) and December 2021 (lot 19HV0232)

On the label, the lot number is followed by a letter indicating the packaging series.

Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: limpid oily liquid
- Color: pale yellow (sometimes reddish)
- Odor: pleasant from the seed
- Touch: fairly dry, penetrates fairly well into the skin

Density
0.92-0.94

Saponification index
186-198

Composition

Composition of fatty acids - Lot 19HV0232:

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F:  linoleic acid (omega-6) (81.75%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MIFA): oleic acid (omega-9) (9.36%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (5.89%), stearic acid (2.43%)

Composition of fatty acids - Lot 19HV0073:

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F:  linoleic acid (omega-6) (79.56%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MIFA): oleic acid (omega-9) (11.19%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (6.57%), stearic acid (2.68%)

Focus on linoleic acid: linoleic acid is a polyunsaturated fatty acid belonging to the omega 6 families. This fatty acid is not synthesized by the body. This is why it is said to be an "essential" fatty acid. A deficiency in this oil can lead to intense dryness of the skin and allergies. At the cutaneous level, this fatty acid enters into the composition of ceramides. It participates in the reconstitution of epidermal lipids and is involved in membrane fluidity. Linoleic acid helps limit water loss from the skin while having softening and nutritive qualities.

 

Other active constituents :

  • Vitamin K: promotes blood clotting, limits redness
  • Serotonin derivatives: antioxidants and restructuring
  • Vitamin E: a natural antioxidant

Storage conditions
Vegetable oil very sensitive to oxidation. Keeps 6 to 8 months after opening in a very cool place (preferably in the refrigerator), in its original packaging, closed, protected from air and light.

Precautions

- The consumption of Safflower oil is not recommended for children and pregnant women, as well as for people taking anti-coagulant, anti-aggregating platelet, or anti-diabetic medicines. Do not consume before surgery.
- There are allergies to Asteraceae, a botanical family that includes Safflower. do not use in case of sensitivity to Asteraceae.