Phytosterols, plant molecules, play the same role in plants as good cholesterol in humans: they actively participate in maintaining the structure and function of the cell membrane and regulate the mechanisms of inflammation.
Thanks to its composition very rich in phytosterols, this active ingredient soothes, repairs and nourishes your skin.
Soothing, repairing, protective and emollient cosmetic active
Benefits and properties
SOFTENING, PROTECTIVE, STRENGTHENING, REPAIRING
Persea gratissima (avocado) oil, phytosterols, olea Europaea (olive) oil unsaponifiables
Avocado oil (more than 50%), plant phytosterols (10-25%), unsaponifiable extracted from olive oil 1-5%
Creamy paste at room temperature, often showing small melting grains at high temperature (80 ° C); packaged in a resistant pot.
- Phytosterols including beta-sitosterol (40 - 58%), campesterol (20 - 30%), stigmasterol (14 - 22%): healing and restorative action. They also reduce inflammation, improve the skin's barrier function and microcirculation, slow down skin aging, and protect against the action of UV rays.
- Carotenoids: antioxidant and photoprotective action
- Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol): a natural antioxidant
- This ingredient requires strong heating (80 ° C) to measure it by volume (ml) and incorporate it into your preparations; take the usual precautions to avoid splashes and burns.
- Keep out of reach of children.
- Respect the recommended dosages.