My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

NEEM VEGETABLE OIL

Rs. 150.00

Size

Coming from the Ayurvedic tradition, Neem was traditionally used in India for its multiple properties, whether in skin or hair care, but also in plant care. Powerful purifier, Neem oil is today an essential active ingredient in cosmetics for imperfections skin.

 

ID CARD

Neem Oil
Method of obtaining..............................First cold press
Part of the extracted plant....................Seeds
Botanical name......................................Azadirachta indica
Botanical family.....................................Meliaceae
Function..........................................Cosmetic ingredient

Quality

100% pure and natural, virgin, first cold pressing, without any chemical treatment.
The quality of Neem oil varies according to the manufacturing methods. Depending on whether a hot or cold process is used, the quantity of active ingredients differs because, above 60 ° C, the chemical components denature. This is why we prefer a first cold press which allows us to obtain up to 1600 ppm of azadirachtin A against 300 ppm for oils obtained by the hot process.

Native country.................................India
Other names...........................................Neem tree, Nimba, margosa, Indian Oil tulip tree


 

QUALITY

Production date
January 2019 (lot 19HV0096), April 2019 (lot 19HV0111) and April 2019 (lot 19HV0151)

Use preferably before the end
January 2021 (lot 19HV0096), April 2021 (lot 19HV0111) and April 2021 (lot 19HV0151)

On the label, the lot number is followed by a letter indicating the packaging series.

Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: solid paste at room temperature
- Color: green brown
- Odor: strong, very characteristic, tart, reminiscent of grilled onion or roasted coffee
- Touch: dry, penetrates quickly without leaving a greasy film


Density
0.92 - 0.97

Saponification index
175-205

Composition

Fatty acid composition - stage gas chromatography the batch 19HV0151:

  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA):  oleic acid (43.00%)
  • Polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA or EFA): linoleic acid (12.36%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (33.96%), stearic acid (7.23%), arachidic acid (0.61%)

Fatty acid composition - stage gas chromatography the batch 19HV0096  :

  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MIFA):  oleic acid (44.35%)
  • Polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA or EFA): linoleic acid (13.28%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (30.47%), stearic acid (10.81%), arachidic acid (0.54%)

Composition of fatty acids - gas phase chromatography of batch 19HV0111:

  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA): oleic acid (42.34%)
  • Polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA or EFA): linoleic acid (13.36%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (31.36%), stearic acid (8.45%), arachidic acid (0.71%)

Focus on oleic acid: Oleic acid comes from the Latin oleum and means oil. This lipid is part of the omega 9 family. It is the most abundant of the long-chain monounsaturated fatty acids in our body. Very nourishing for the skin, it makes it more supple and softer but also more radiant
Other active constituents :

  • Azadirachtin A (around 1600 ppm):  natural active ingredient of neem recognized for its insecticidal properties


Storage conditions
Stable vegetable oil. Keep dry, away from heat and light. To avoid degrading the active ingredients, it is essential not to heat it above 60 ° C.
Precautions

Do not swallow, external use only.
- Do not use during pregnancy and breastfeeding or if you are trying to have a child.
- Use not recommended for children under 3 years old.