My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

AYURVEDIC NEEM POWDER

Rs. 90.00

Size

Known to soothe Pitta and Kapha in Ayurveda, and thanks to its purifying and detoxifying properties, Neem is considered as "the one who cures all ills" in India. Incorporated in your cosmetic preparations, this powder cleanses oily and acne-prone skin and is an interesting ingredient in your shampoos and hair lotions to help fight against dandruff. It can also be included in the composition of "homemade" toothpaste in case of discomfort in the gums or to cleanse the oral cavity.

ID CARD

Neem
Method of obtaining

The plant is harvested by hand, dried in the open air, and reduced to powder.

Part of the extracted plant....................Leaves
Botanical name.....................................Azadirachta indica
Botanical family....................................Meliaceae
Benefits and properties
Quality

100% pure and natural, cosmetic quality

Native country.................................India
Other names
Neem tree, Nimba twak, Margosa, Indian Oil tulip tree
INCI designation
Azadirachta indica leaves powder

QUALITY

Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: fine powder
- Color: green
- Odor: vegetable, bitter
- Flavor: bitter, spicy
- Virya: refreshing

Composition

Flavonoids (including quercetin)
Terpenes and terpenoids (including nimbine, nimbinene, nimbandial, nimboline)
Insecticidal compounds (including azadirachtin, salanine, meliantriol)


Precautions

- Powdery product, do not use near a source of ventilation.
- It is advisable to use a mask and glasses when handling the powder.
- Avoid contact with eyes; in case of contact, rinse thoroughly with clean water.
- Keep out of reach of children.
- Do not ingest.
- Not recommended for pregnant or breastfeeding women, and children under 3 years old.
- This powder is very active, we advise you to always do a test in the bend of the elbow 24 hours before application.
- If you experience a tingling or heating sensation, stop the application immediately and rinse off with clean water.