My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

MORINGA VEGETABLE OIL

Rs. 190.00

Size

Very effective on curly or frizzy hair, Moringa oil is traditionally used to nourish, strengthen, and protect the hair, or to discipline and draw the curls of Afro hair. Its behenic acid content makes this cold-pressed virgin oil an exceptional capillary active ingredient, which sheaths hair and protects damaged ends. This soft and nourishing oil is also fabulous for repairing and softening dry and sensitive skin. In addition to its many benefits, its excellent oxidation stability makes it a very interesting oil in cosmetics.

 

ID CARD

Moringa Vegetable Oil for skin and hair

Method of obtaining........................First cold press
Part of the extracted plant...............Seeds
Botanical name.............................Moringa oleifera
Botanical family............................ Fabaceae
Function......................................Cosmetic ingredient
Quality

100% pure and natural, virgin, without any refining or chemical treatment, cosmetic quality.

Native country..............................India

Culture

Certified 100% organic by Ecocert Greenlife according to the COSMOS-standard.

Other names...............................ben oil, behen oil, "miracle tree"
INCI designation...........................Moringa oleifera seed oil

 
Production date
May 2019 (lot 19HV0206)

Use preferably before the end of
May 2021 (lot 19HV0206)

On the label, the lot number is followed by a letter indicating the packaging series.

Organoleptic properties

Appearance: oily liquid
Color: yellow to golden yellow
Smell: sweet and characteristic, with green notes
Touch: fairly rich when applied, silky, then penetrates quickly


Saponification index

Composition

Major fatty acid composition - gas phase chromatography of batch 19HV0206  :

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F:  linoleic acid (omega-6) (0.8%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MIFA):  oleic acid (omega-9) (66.3%) , palmitoleic acid (2.4%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): behenic acid (4.4%) , stearic acid (4.2%), palmitic acid (7.0%), arachidic acid (3.2%)

Focus on behenic acid: linoleic acid is a saturated long-chain fatty acid, quite rare in vegetable oils. Poorly absorbed in the intestine, it is little used in food, but takes all its interest in cosmetics, thanks to the soft and protective touch it brings and its excellent oxidation stability. Its long-chain structure is ideal for sheathing, smoothing, and nourishing the hair fiber. It is to this characteristic fatty acid that Moringa oil owes its nickname "ben oil" or "behen oil".

Other active constituents :

  • Phytosterols (stigmasterol, campesterol, beta-sitosterol): restorative, protective and soothing
  • Tocopherols (alpha-tocopherol, delat-tocopherol, gamma-tocopherol) or vitamin E: antioxidants, fight against premature aging
Storage conditions
Stable vegetable oil. Keep dry, away from heat and light.