My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

MELISSA ESSENTIAL OIL

Rs. 250.00

Size

Rich in myrtenyl acetate, this oil is traditionally known for its circulatory and antispasmodic properties. It helps to find light legs and is also known to facilitate breathing.

 

QUALITY

Method of obtaining

Complete distillation by steam distillation 

Part of the plant extracted
Whole plant

Botanical name
Melissa officinalis

Botanical family
Lamiaceae

Quality
  • 100% pure (free from other related essential oils),
  • 100% natural (not denatured with synthetic molecules),
  • 100% integral (not discolored, not deterpenated, not rectified ...)
Native country
India
Other name
Lemon balm, Lemongrass

Presentation
Amber glass bottles with codigoutte
    Production date
    October 2018 (lot 19HE0135) and July 2019 (lot 19HE0318)

    To be used preferably before end
    October 2022 (lot 19HE0135) and July 2023 (lot 19HE0318)

    On the label, the batch number is followed by a letter indicating the packaging series.


    Organoleptic properties

    - Appearance: limpid mobile liquid  
    - Color: colorless to pale yellow
    - Odor: fresh, lemony, slightly herbaceous and pleasant


    Density
    0.850-0.910

    Flash point
    74 ° C

    Composition

    Main biochemical constituents - Gas chromatography of batch 19HE0318  :

    • Terpene aldehydes  :  geranial (20.40%), neral (15.23%),  citronellal (3.27%)
    • Sesquiterpenes  :  beta-caryophyllene (17.46%) , germacrene-D (6.82%)

    Main biochemical constituents - Gas chromatography of batch 19HE0135:

    • Terpene aldehydes:  geranial (34.37%), neral (24.29%) , citronellal (4.71%)
    • Sesquiterpenes:  beta-caryophyllene (14.20%) , germacrene-D (3.95%)

    Storage conditions
    Essential oils are sensitive to UV radiation as well as to the gradual evaporation of their constituents. It is therefore imperative to keep your essential oils in a colored glass or aluminum bottle with airtight closure at a temperature between 5 ° C and 40 ° C.

    Precautions

    - Not recommended during pregnancy. Internal use to be avoided during pregnancy.

    - Irritating to the skin in its pure state; is always used well diluted for cutaneous use. Be careful especially on sensitive or allergic skin.

    - Keep out of reach of children.

    - Avoid contact with the eyes.