My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

LAVENDIN ESSENTIAL OIL

Rs. 450.00

Size
Known as a powerful calming agent, this essential oil is used in cases of stress and sleep disorders. Traditionally known to facilitate muscle relaxation, it is recommended in case of cramps or stiffness.
 

ID CARD


Method of obtaining

Complete distillation by steam distillation 


Part of the plant extracted
Flowering tops

Botanical name
Lavandula x hybrida

Botanical family
Lamiaceae

Quality
  • 100% pure (free from other related essential oils),
  • 100% natural (not denatured with synthetic molecules),
  • 100% integral (not discolored, not deterpenated, not rectified ...)

 

Native country
France (Provence)

Other name
Lavandula x intermedia, Lavandula x burnatii, Lavandula angustifolia X Lavandula latifolia

Presentation
Amber glass bottles with codigoutte



QUALITY

QUALITY

Production date
July 2018 (lot 18HE0289) and July 2019 (lot 19HE0214)

To be used preferably before end
July 2022 (lot 18HE0289) and July 2023 (lot 19HE0214)

On the label, the batch number is followed by a letter indicating the packaging series.


Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: limpid mobile liquid
- Color: very pale yellow
- Odor: characteristic, lavender, very herbaceous, woody, fresh, slightly camphorated


Density
0.885 - 0.899

Flash point
72 ° C

Composition

Main biochemical constituents - Gas chromatography of batch 18HE0289  :

  • Monoterpenols: linalool (34.47%), terpinene-4-ol (5.06%)
  • Terpene esters: linalyl acetate (29.53%)
  • Ketones: camphor (7.48%)
  • Terpene oxide: 1,8-cineole (4.38%)

Main biochemical constituents - Gas chromatography of batch 19HE0214:

  • Monoterpenols:  linalool (33.68%) , terpinene-4-ol (4.58%)
  • Terpene esters:  linalyl acetate (24.42%)
  • Ketones: camphor (7.72%)
  • Terpene oxide: 1,8-cineole (6.18%)
Storage conditions
Essential oils are sensitive to UV radiation as well as to the gradual evaporation of their constituents. It is therefore imperative to keep your essential oils in a colored glass or aluminum bottle with airtight closure at a temperature between 5 ° C and 40 ° C.

Precautions

Do not use during pregnancy, while breastfeeding, or in children under 3 years old.
- Not recommended for subjects at risk of epilepsy.

- Keep out of reach of children.
- Certain natural compounds contained in this essential oil may present a risk of allergy in certain sensitive people when the essential oil is incorporated into a cosmetic composition : linalool and, to a lesser extent, limonene.
- As a general rule, always make an application test of your preparation, in the crease of the elbow, at least 48 hours before using it.