My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

LAUREL LEAF HYDROSOL

Rs. 390.00

200 ml

Purifying and astringent, this hydrosol is ideal for preparing care for oily and blemish-prone skin and is effective in home oral care. It is also known to balance the mind and give the courage to speak out.

 

ID CARD

laurel hyrosol
Method of obtaining

Distillation by steam distillation

Part of the plant extracted
Leaves

Botanical name
Laurus nobilis

Botanical family
Lauraceae

Quality

Fresh product, 100% pure, preservative-free, microbiologically controlled by the OORU Organics quality laboratory

Concentration
To make 1 liter of hydrosol, 1 kilo of leaves is necessary, we speak of a 1/1 ratio. This minimal extraction ratio that we impose on ourselves guarantees an intense olfactory rendering, better conservation and above all a high concentration of aromatic molecules in the hydrosol, a guarantee of its quality.

Native country
India
Other names
Laurel-sauce, Laurier true, Laurier franc, Laurier des cuisinières, Laurier d'Apollon

QUALITY

Production date
March 2016 (lots QHY0182 / 2 and RHY0020 / 1)

To be used preferably before end
The lots sold are freshly packaged and have an optimal use date of at least 6 months.

Organoleptic properties

- Appearance : limpid liquid
- Color : colorless
- Smell : powerful, aromatic, fresh and spicy, characteristic of Laurel
- Flavor : refreshing, aromatic, spicy, intense


pH
5.0 - 6.0

Storage conditions
Hydrosols are products sensitive to pollution. As our OORU Organics hydrosols are fresh and pure products, without preservatives, we strongly recommend that you store them in the refrigerator and use them within 6 months after opening. When using them, make sure to systematically have clean hands and to disinfect all utensils and bottles in contact with the hydrosols during your homemade cosmetic preparations. If you notice a change in appearance or smell, stop using your hydrosol.