My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

KOKUM VEGETABLE BUTTER

Rs. 99.00

Size

Rare, this exotic butter makes it possible to easily obtain pleasant melting textures and has excellent qualities of the emollient agents. Incorporated in your preparations, it leaves the skin soft while not leaving an oily film on the skin.

 

ID CARD

Kokum butter
Method of obtaining

Mechanical pressure then purification by physical processes without solvent or chemical raw material


Part of the extracted plant...........Fruit seeds

Botanical name
Garcinia indica

Botanical family
Clusiaceae

Function
Cosmetic ingredient

Quality

100% pure and natural butter

Native country
India

Culture

Conventional (lot 18BEU0035)

Wild picking

Other names
Gurgi nut fat

 

QUALITY

Production date
August 2018 (lot 18BUT0035) and March 2019 (lot 19BUT0028)

Use preferably before 
February 2021 (lot 18BEU0035) and March 2021 (lot 19BEU0028)

On the label, the lot number is followed by a letter indicating the packaging series.


Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: very hard butter at room temperature; oily at 38 ° C
- Color: off- white
- Odor: vegetable, light
- Touch: smooth and grain-free, leaves no greasy film on the skin


Density
0.900 - 0.930 (density corresponds to density at 20 ° C)

Density at 40 ° C
0.88 

Fusion point
32 ° C 

Saponification index
187-193

Composition

Composition of fatty acids - gas phase chromatography of lot 19BEU0028:

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F: linoleic acid (omega-6) (4.23%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MIFA):  oleic acid (omega-9) (36.83%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (19.00%),  stearic acid (38.32%)

Fatty acid composition - stage gas chromatography the batch 18BEU0035 : 

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F: linoleic acid (omega-6) (3.83%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MIFA):  oleic acid (omega-9) (36.10%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (25.29%),  stearic acid (33.32%)


    Storage conditions
    Keep dry, away from heat and light.