My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

KARANJA VEGETABLE OIL

Rs. 90.00

Size

Native to India, Karanja BIO oil is rich in flavonoids, including pongamol. This exceptionally active oil has emollient properties and is interesting in anti-aging care to combat the signs of skin aging patches related to the sun. Rich in sanitizing active ingredients, it is also appreciated in cosmetics for imperfections. This oil is also ideal as active in your hair care recipes for its nourishing and protective properties of colorations.

ID CARD

Karanja Oil for skin

Process for obtaining................. The first cold press followed by deodorization by physical processes

Part of the extracted plant.........Seeds
Botanical name..........................Pongamia glabra
Botanical family..........................Fabaceae
Function.....................................Cosmetic Ingredient
Quality........................................100% pure and natural, virgin, first cold pressure without any chemical treatment, cosmetic quality.
Native country............................India
INCI designation.....................Pongamia glabra seed oil

 

 

QUALITY

Production date
January 2018 (lot 18HV0051) and February 2019 (lot 19HV0046)

Use preferably before the end of
July 2020 (lot 18HV0051) and February 2021 (lot 19HV0046)

On the label, the lot number is followed by a letter indicating the packaging series.

Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: fluid oily liquid
- Color:  amber to light brown
- Odor: very discreet of fresh nuts
- Touch: quite rich

Density
0.9

pH


Composition

Composition of fatty acids - gas phase chromatography of lot 18HV0051 :

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or AGE) or vitamin F:  linoleic acid (omega-6) (17.65%) , alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3) (3.63%)
    Monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA):  acid oleic (omega-9) (52.34%)
    Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (10.76%)

Composition of fatty acids - gas phase chromatography of batch 19HV0046 :

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F:  linoleic acid (omega-6) (17.47%) , alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3) (1.48%)
    Monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA):  acid oleic (omega-9) (54.05%)
    Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (10.11%)

Focus on oleic acid : oleic acid comes from the Latin oleum and means oil. This lipid is part of the omega-9 family. It is the most abundant of the long-chain monounsaturated fatty acids in our body. Very nourishing for the skin, it makes it more supple and softer but also more radiant.

Other active constituents :

  • Unsaponifiables (1-3%) of which:
  • Flavonoids: biologically active compounds with a wide variety of activities: antioxidants, antibacterials, astringents ...
  • of which pongamol (0.4-0.7%) and karanjine (2-3%)

Storage conditions
Stable vegetable oil. Keep dry, away from heat and light.