My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

KAFFIR LIME ESSENTIAL OIL

Rs. 250.00

Size
Soothing, this essential oil is traditionally recommended to calm joint discomfort. It is also known to fight against stress and insomnia
 

ID CARD

Method of obtaining

Complete distillation by steam distillation 

Part of the plant extracted
Leaves

Botanical name
Citrus hystrix

Botanical family
Rutaceae

Quality
  • 100% pure (free from other related essential oils)
  • 100% integral (not discolored, not deterpenated, not rectified ...)
  • 100% natural (not denatured with synthetic molecules)

Food grade


Native country
India

Culture

Organic,


Other name
Kaffir lime, Cumbava, Cumbaba, Makrut or Kaffir lime

Presentation
Amber glass bottles with codigoutte

QUALITY

Production date
June 2019 (lot 19HE0248)

To be used preferably before end
June 2022 (lot 19HE0248)

On the label, the batch number is followed by a letter indicating the packaging series.


Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: limpid liquid, very fluid and mobile
- Color: colorless
- Odor: fresh, citrus, tangy, with green notes


Density
0.86 - 0.88

Flash point
77 ° C

Composition

Main biochemical constituents - Gas chromatography of batch 19HE0248:

  • Monoterpenes: sabinene (2.60%)
  • Monoterpenols:  citronellol (7.52%) , linalool (2.84%)
  • Terpene aldehydes:  citronellal (74.52%)
  • Terpene esters: citronellyl acetate (2.24%)

 


Storage conditions
Essential oils are sensitive to UV radiation as well as to the gradual evaporation of their constituents. It is therefore imperative to keep your essential oils in a colored glass or aluminum bottle with airtight closure at a temperature between 5 ° C and 40 ° C.

Precautions

Not recommended during the first 3 months of pregnancy .

- Keep out of reach of children.

- Avoid contact with the eyes.
- Certain natural compounds contained in this essential oil may present a risk of allergy in certain sensitive people when the essential oil is incorporated into a cosmetic composition: citronellol, linalool and, to a lesser extent, limonene.
- As a general rule, always make an application test of your preparation, in the crease of the elbow, at least 48 hours before using it.