My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

COTTON VEGETABLE OIL

Rs. 90.00

Size

Rich in linoleic acid, this Cottonseed oil is appreciated in home cosmetics for its softening and emollient qualities. Its essential fatty acid content makes it an excellent revitalizing ingredient for the skin.

 

ID CARD

Method of obtaining................................First cold press
Part of the extracted plant......................Seeds
Botanical name........................................Gossypium herbaceum
Botanical family.......................................Malvaceae
Function...................................................Cosmetic ingredient
Quality

100% pure and natural, virgin, without any chemical treatment, cosmetic quality

Native country..........................................India

 

QUALITY

Production date
March 2019 (lot 19HV0102) and October 2019 (lot 20HV0020)

Use preferably before the end of
March 2021 (lot 19HV0102) and October 2021 (lot 20HV0020)

On the label, the lot number is followed by a letter indicating the packaging series.

Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: fluid oily liquid
- Color: light yellow
- Odor: very slight or even absent
- Touch: fairly dry, penetrates fairly well into the skin

Density
0.91-0.93

Saponification index
189-198

Composition

Composition in fatty acids Chromatography gas phase of lot 20HV0020  :

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F:  linoleic acid (omega-6) (48.77%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA): oleic acid (omega-9) (18.02%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (24.98%), stearic acid (2.75%)

Composition in fatty acids Chromatography gas phase of lot 19HV0102  :

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F:  linoleic acid (omega-6) (41.51%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MIFA): oleic acid (omega-9) (25.26%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (27.25%), stearic acid (3.28%)

Focus on linoleic acid: linoleic acid is a polyunsaturated fatty acid belonging to the omega 6 family. This fatty acid is not synthesized by the body. This is why it is said to be an "essential" fatty acid. A deficiency in this oil can lead to intense dryness of the skin and allergies. At the cutaneous level, this fatty acid enters into the composition of ceramides. It participates in the reconstitution of epidermal lipids and is involved in membrane fluidity. Linoleic acid helps limit water loss from the skin while having softening and nutritive qualities.

Other active constituents :

  • Sterols (campesterol, beta-sitosterol, ...): powerful antioxidants

Storage conditions
Vegetable oil sensitive to oxidation. Store in a cool place (temperature below 20 ° C) away from air and light.