My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

COPRA VEGETABLE OIL

Rs. 150.00

Size

This oil, made from dried organic coconut pulp, is refined and deodorized. It is particularly advantageous in cold saponification soap formulas due to its richness in lauric acid which allows it to provide excellent foaming power.

 

ID CARD

Coconut oil for hair
Method of obtaining............................... Hot pressing, refining (using natural citric acid and natural earths), then vacuum deodorization
Part of the extracted plant..................... Dried coconut pulp
Botanical name........................................Cocos nucifera
Botanical family......................................Arecaceae
Function...........................................Cosmetic ingredient

Quality

100% pure and natural, integral, unfractionated, refined and deodorized by means in accordance with the Ecocert standard

Native country....................................India
Other names.............................................. Copra Oil, Deodorized Coconut Oil, Deodorized Coconut Butter

Production date
December 2019 (lot 20HV0005) and February 2020 (lot 20HV0056)

To be used preferably before end
December 2021 (lot 20HV0005) and February 2022 (lot 20HV0056)

On the label, the batch number is followed by a letter indicating the packaging series.


Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: fluid oily liquid or solid butter (depending on the temperature)
- Color: white to pearly ivory
- Odor: neutral
- Touch: quite rich


Density
0.92

Saponification index
248-265

Composition

Gas chromatography of batch 20HV0005  :

  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA): oleic acid (7.21%)
  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F: linoleic acid (omega-6) (1.77%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS):  lauric acid (46.41%) , myristic acid (19.30%), palmitic acid (10.05%)

Gas chromatography of batch 20HV0056:

  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA): oleic acid (7.60%)
  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F: linoleic acid (omega-6) (2.07%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS):  lauric acid (46.00%) , myristic acid (18.87%), palmitic acid (9.97%)

Focus on lauric acid: this saturated fatty acid has a particular affinity for the skin and for hair proteins. In formulation, lauric acid is very useful in the manufacture of soaps: it contributes to the hardness of the soap, to its cleaning effect and to the rapid formation of a light foam.


Storage conditions
Stable vegetable oil. Store in a dry place away from heat and light.