My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

BLACK CUMIN VEGETABLE OIL (NIGELLA)

Rs. 90.00

Size

Nigella oil, fortifying, and very aromatic, excellent support for making soothing massage oils. Purifying, it is also used in the care composition for acne-prone skin.

 

ID CARD

Method of obtaining.........................First cold press
Part of the extracted plant...............Seeds
Botanical name................................Nigella sativa
Botanical family................................Ranunculaceae
Function...........................................Cosmetic ingredient

Quality

100% pure and natural, virgin, first cold pressing, without any chemical treatment, cosmetic, and food quality.

Native country...................................India

Other names......................................Black cumin, Nigella 



QUALITY

Production date
November 2019 (lot 19HV0225) and February 2020 (lot 20HV0028)

Use preferably before the end of
November 2021 (lot 19HV0225) and February 2022 (lot 20HV0028)

On the label, the lot number is followed by a letter indicating the packaging series.

Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: clear oily liquid
- Color: yellow-green to orange-amber
- Odor: very aromatic, spicy, spicy, very characteristic
- Touch: oily

Density
0.91-0.93

Saponification index
190-193

Composition

Composition of fatty acids - gas phase chromatography of batch 19HV0225 :

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F: linoleic acid (omega-6) (57.92%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MIFA): oleic acid (omega-9) (22.90%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (11.89%)

Fatty acid composition - stage gas chromatography the batch 20HV0028  :

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F:  linoleic acid (omega-6) (57.19%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MIFA): oleic acid (omega-9) (23.38%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (11.95%)
Focus on linoleic acid: linoleic acid is a polyunsaturated fatty acid belonging to the omega-6 family. This fatty acid is not synthesized by the body. This is why it is said to be an "essential" fatty acid. An omega-6 deficiency can lead to intense dryness of the skin and allergies. At the cutaneous level, this fatty acid enters into the composition of ceramides. It participates in the reconstitution of epidermal lipids and promotes good cohesion of the skin cells with one another. Linoleic acid helps limit water loss from the skin while having softening and nutritive qualities.

Other active constituents :

  • Nigella essential oil (0.2 to 3%), including thymoquinone (around 35%), para-cymene (about 30%): immunostimulant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory ...
  • Nigellin: bitter active ingredient, stimulating the digestive and intestinal systems
  • Nigellone: bronchodilator and antihistamine ( antiallergic) substance
  • Vitamin E: a natural antioxidant
  • Carotenoids: anti-radical action: fight against free radical damage
  • Minerals: iron, phosphorus ...


 
Storage conditions
Vegetable oil sensitive to oxidation. Store in a cool place (<20 ° C) away from air and light.

Precautions

- Powerful oil, ask your doctor for advice.
- Due to its essential oil content, do not apply to the eyes, mucous membranes.
- Systematically do a sensitivity test in the bend of the elbow and dilute it in Calendula macerate before application to the skin.
- If used internally, we advise you to dilute the Nigella vegetable oil by half in another more neutral edible vegetable oil.
- Internal use not recommended during pregnancy.