My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

BASIL(SWEET) HYDROSOL

Rs. 390.00

200 ml

The Provencal scent and the aromatic flavor of this basil hydrosol with linalool are absolutely divine. It is ideal for making treatments with aromatic notes. Renowned for its calming properties, it is interesting for combating stress.

 

ID CARD

Basil hydrosol


Method of obtaining......................Steam distillation
Part of the extracted plant................Whole plant
Botanical name..................................Ocimum basilicum
Botanical family..................................Lamiaceae

Quality

Fresh product, 100% pure, without preservative.

Concentration
To make 1 liter of hydrosol, 1 kilo of the plant is necessary, we speak of a 1/1 ratio. This minimal extraction ratio that we impose on ourselves guarantees an intense olfactory rendering, better conservation, and above all a high concentration of aromatic molecules in the hydrosol, a guarantee of its quality.

Native country..............India
Other names
Hydrosol of sweet basil, hydrosol of French basil, orange tree of cobblers, royal herb, an herb with sauces


 

QUALITY

Production date
August 2016 (lots QHY0184 / 5 and QHY0187 / 2)

Use preferably before 
The lots sold are freshly packaged and have an optimal use date of at least 6 months.

Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: clear liquid
- Color: colorless
- Odor: suave and aromatic, green, typical of sweet basil, absolutely delicious!
- Flavor: aromatic, typical of fresh Basil sweet!

pH
4.5 - 6.0

Storage conditions
Hydrosols are products sensitive to pollution. As our Ooru Organics hydrosols are fresh and pure products, without preservatives, we strongly recommend that you store them in the refrigerator and use them within 6 months after opening. When using them, make sure you always have clean hands and disinfect all utensils and bottles in contact with hydrosols during your home cosmetic preparations. If you notice a change in appearance or smell, stop using your hydrosol.