My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

BABASSU VEGETABLE OIL

Rs. 0.00

100 ml

With a fine and penetrating texture, babassu oil is very good support for preparing massage oils. Thanks to its foaming power once saponified, it is also very interesting for making "homemade" soaps in cold saponification.

 

ID CARD

Babassu Aroma-Zone vegetable oil
Method of obtaining...........................First cold press
Part of the extracted plant..................Seeds contained in nuts previously shelled by hand.
Botanical name...................................Orbignya oleifera
Botanical family...................................Palmaceous or Arecaceae
Function.............................................Cosmetic ingredient
Quality

100% pure and natural, virgin, first cold pressing without any chemical treatment, cosmetic quality.

Native country.....................................Brazil
Culture................................................Wild picking
Other names........................................Cusi oil, Babassu butter


 

QUALITY

Production date
April 2018 (lot 18HV0131) and September 2018 (lot 19HV0109)

Use preferably before the end of
October 2020 (lot 18HV0131) and March 2021 (lot 19HV0109)

On the label, the lot number is followed by a letter indicating the packaging series.

Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: fluid or solid oily liquid (if the temperature is below 20 ° C)
- Color: very light yellow
- Odor: light nutty
- Touch: penetrates fairly quickly into the skin.

Density
0.91

Saponification index
245-256

Composition

Fatty acid composition Gas phase chromatography of batch 19HV0109  :

  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MIFA): oleic acid (omega-9) (12.56%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): lauric acid (41.93%), myristic acid (17.15%), palmitic acid (9.56%), caprylic acid 5.77%)

Fatty acid composition Gas phase chromatography of batch 18HV0131:

  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MIFA): oleic acid (omega-9) (18.87%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS):  lauric acid (44.51%), myristic acid (15.32%), palmitic acid (8.42%), caprylic acid (3.12%)

Other active constituents :

  • Tocotrienols (46 to 136 mg / kg): powerful antioxidants, even more than tocopherols
  • Phytosterols (500 to 800 mg/kg including beta-sitosterol, campesterol, stigmasterol): improve the barrier function of the skin and microcirculation, slow down skin aging, anti-inflammatories, protect against the action of UV rays.

Storage conditions
Stable vegetable oil. Keep dry, away from heat and light.