My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

AYURVEDIC SIWAK POWDER

Rs. 90.00

Size

Traditionally used as a vegetable toothbrush in India and Africa, the stick of Siwak or Miswak has recognized purifying properties. We offer it as a fine powder for very easy use. Incorporated in toothpaste or oral care formulas, Siwak cleanses the mouth and helps take care of the gums.

ID CARD

Siwak


Method of obtaining....................... Siwak sticks air-dried and powdered
Part of the extracted plant...............Small branches
Botanical name...............................Salvadora persica
Botanical family..............................Salvadoraceae
Benefits and properties...................Purifying

Quality

100% pure and natural, cosmetic quality, powder de-bacterized by an innovative water vapor process, not irradiated

Native country.........................................India

Other names
Miswak, meswak, souak, toothbrush tree, Peelu, stick of Iraq

INCI designation
Salvadora persica stem powder

Presentation
Fine powder, greenish beige in color, with a characteristic vegetable odor (hay notes and slightly acid spicy notes), packaged in a zipped and sealed doypack

Main active constituents
tannins, alkaloids, flavonoids, silica, fluorides.      

Precautions

- Keep out of reach of children.
- Do not ingest.
- Powdery product, do not use near a source of ventilation.
- Keep the powder in its original bag, tightly closed or in an airtight jar, in a dry place, away from light and heat.