My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

AYURVEDIC SIDR POWDER

Rs. 90.00

Size

Sidr, also called Jujubier, is used in the Ayurvedic tradition to soothe people of the Pitta and Kapha type. Rich in saponosides and mucilage, Sidr is an ingredient of choice in vegetable shampoos in a paste. Incorporated in your preparations, it washes, embellishes, and brings volume to the hair. It has the advantage of washing hair that has been colored (especially with Indigo or Katam) without disgorging it and fixing the color. Rich in mucilage and astringent, this powder is also used in the care of uncomfortable scalps and to fight against dandruff.

 

ID CARD

Sidr Ayurvedic Powder


Method of obtaining

The leaves are harvested by hand, then dried in the open air, and reduced to powder.

Part of the extracted plant..............Leaves
Botanical name.....................................Zizyphus jujuba
Botanical family.....................................Rhamnaceae
Quality

100% pure and natural, 100% ORGANIC, cosmetic quality

Native country.................................India
Other names
Jujube tree, Zizyphus vulgaris, Ghasl, Chinese dadier, Croc-de-chien, Gingeolier, Dindoulier, Chichourlier, Guinourlier
INCI designation
Zizyphus jujuba leaf powder
 

QUALITY

Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: fine powder
- Color: light green
- Odor: sweet, herbaceous, fresh-cut grass-like "spinach"
- Flavor or Rasa: astringent
- Virya (energy): refreshing


Composition

Saponosides
Flavonoids
Triterpene glycosides
Mucilages


Precautions

- Powdery and irritating product, do not use near a source of ventilation.
- It is advisable to use a mask and glasses when handling the powder.
- Avoid contact with eyes; in case of contact, rinse thoroughly with clean water.
- Keep out of reach of children.
- This powder is very active, we advise you to always do a test in the bend of the elbow 24 hours before application.