My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

AYURVEDIC NAGARMOTHA POWDER

Rs. 90.00

Size

Also called Souchet d'Asie or Musta, Nagarmotha is used in the preparation of purifying and soothing care for the scalp and skin. It is incorporated into your hair preparations to fight against dandruff and calm uncomfortable scalps. This aromatic plant well known in the Ayurvedic tradition perfumes your care and your hair with a woody and spicy smell. On the skin, Nagarmotha is used in combination with other natural powders to prepare masks or in the form of macerate to formulate your soothing and purifying cosmetics. A must for acne-prone skin!

 

ID CARD

nagarmotha


Method of obtaining

Tubers dried in the open air and reduced to powder.

Part of the extracted plant....................Tubers
Botanical name.............................................Cyperus rotundus
Botanical family............................................Cyperaceae
Quality

100% pure and natural, cosmetic quality, powder de-bacterized by an innovative water vapor process, not irradiated

Native country.........................................India

Other names
Asian nut, round nut, musta, mustaka, nutgrass, xiang fu, cypriol
INCI designation
Cyperus rotundus root powder
Presentation
Powder packed in zipped and sealed doypack
Main active ingredients
Phenolic compounds (tannins, flavonoids, polyphenols), alkaloids, sitosterol, many terpenoids and sesquiterpenes: selinene, isocurcumenol, nootkatone, aristolone, isorotundene, camphene, copaene, rotundene, rotundone, rotundenol, cyperolone, cyperone, cyperolypone
 

QUALITY

Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: fine powder
- Color: dark brown
- Odor: characteristic aromatic odor, spicy and resinous, evoking incense, "Indian shops"
- Flavor or Rasa: spicy, bitter
- Virya: refreshing


 
Precautions

- Powdery and irritating product, do not use near a source of ventilation.
- It is advisable to use a mask and glasses when handling the powder.
- Avoid contact with eyes; in case of contact, rinse thoroughly with clean water.
- Keep out of reach of children.
- This powder is very active, we advise you to always do a test in the crease of the elbow 24 hours before application.
- Use it diluted in other natural powders for application on the skin and scalp, all the more for sensitive skin.
- If you experience a tingling or heating sensation, stop the application immediately and rinse off with clean water.
- Do not ingest. This powder is not considered to be food according to European regulations and therefore intended for cosmetic use only.