My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

AYURVEDIC KAPOOR KACHLI POWDER

Rs. 90.00

Size

Kapoor Kachli is known in the Ayurvedic tradition to soothe Vâta and Kapha. This species of wild Ginger is traditionally used in Asia. Rich in antioxidants and provided with fortifying virtues, Kapoor Kachli powder is the ideal ingredient for your hair care. It is reputed to make hair thicker and shinier, to stimulate its growth, while bringing a pleasant clean odor to your hair.

ID CARD

kapoor kachli
Method of obtaining

The root is harvested by hand, then dried in the open air and reduced to powder.

Part of the extracted plant....................Rhizome
Botanical name....................................Hedychium spicatum
Botanical family............................................Zingiberaceae
Quality..................................................100% pure and natural, cosmetic quality
Native country................................................India
Presentation
Powder packed in zipped and sealed doypack
Other names
Spiked Ginger Lily, Kapur Kachiri, Shati, Suvrata, Gandhamulika, Gandharika, Gandhavadhu, Prithu palashika, Gandhapalashi

INCI designation
Hedychium spicatum root powder

QUALITY

Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: fine powder
- Color: light brown
- Odor: fresh, clean, naturally scented
- Flavor: bitter, spicy
- Virya: warming

Composition

Terpenoids
Flavonoids
Phenolic derivatives


Precautions

- Powdery and irritating product, do not use near a source of ventilation.
- It is advisable to use a mask and glasses when handling the powder.
- Avoid contact with eyes; in case of contact, rinse thoroughly with clean water.
- Keep out of reach of children.
- This powder is very active, we advise you to always do a test in the bend of the elbow 24 hours before application.