My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

AYURVEDIC AMLA POWDER

Rs. 90.00

Size

Rich in vitamin C, Amla is known as a powerful regenerator in Ayurveda. This powder is traditionally known to prevent hair loss, to brighten the complexion, and purify the skin. It soothes individuals of Vata and Pitta constitution.

 

ID CARD

Method of obtaining..................hand-harvested Amla fruits, air-dried and powdered
Part of the extracted plant.........fruit
Botanical name.........................Emblica officinalis fruit
Botanical family.............................Euphorbiaceae
Benefits and properties..............Anti-age, Astringent, Purifying
Quality

100% pure and natural, cosmetic quality

Native country....................................India

Other names
Amalaki, Phyllanthus emblica, Emblic myrobolan, Indian gooseberry

INCI designation
Emblica Officinalis fruit powder

 

QUALITY

Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: fine powder, the possible presence of blocks of agglomerated powder which can easily be re-powdered by crushing them with your fingers through the sachet
- Color: light brown
- Odor: sweet, tangy, herbaceous, fresh, characteristic
- Flavor or Rasa: sweet, astringent, acid
- Virya: refreshing

Composition
  • Vitamin C
  • Flavonoids, tannins
  • Phenolic acids (gallic acid, ellagic acid)
 
Precautions

- Powdery and irritating product, do not use near a source of ventilation.
- It is advisable to use a mask and glasses when handling the powder.
- Avoid contact with eyes; in case of contact, rinse thoroughly with clean water.
- Keep out of reach of children.
- This powder is very active. We advise you to always do a test in the bend of the elbow 24 hours before application.