My Cart

Close
Aroma Pacific

ARNICA OILY MACERATE

Rs. 90.00

Size
Arnica is known as the plant of choice for bruises. Ally of athletes, this macerate with calming properties is traditionally used to prepare care before or after exercise or soothing massage oils.
 

ID CARD

Arnica Oily Macerate

Method of obtaining

Solar maceration of organic Arnica flowers in organic Sunflower oil

Part of the extracted plant........Flowering tops
Botanical name..............................Arnica montana
Botanical family.........................Asteraceae
Function...................................Cosmetic ingredient
Quality

100% natural, without any chemical treatment or addition, cosmetic quality

Native country
India

Other names
Plantain from the Alps, Grass from the falls, Tobacco from the mountains, Cinchona from the poor, Betoine des Vosges
 

QUALITY

Production date


Use preferably before 
Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: clear oily liquid
- Color: orange-yellow to dark orange-yellow
- Odor:  sweet, light


Density.............................0.91
Saponification index..........188-194

Composition

Fatty acid composition of organic Sunflower oil  :

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F: linoleic acid (omega 6) (51.10%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA): oleic acid (omega-9) (37.20%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (6.6%), stearic acid (4.8%)

Other active constituents :

  • Essential oil (approx. 0.3%) containing thymol, mono- and sesquiterpenes: anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiviral actions
  • Sesquiterpene lactones (helenaline, arnifoline, arnicolides, ...): anti-inflammatory, analgesic, and healing actions
  • Carotenoids : responsible for coloring the macerate, powerful antioxidants and photoprotectors
  • Phytosterols (sitosterol, lactucerol, etc.): improve the barrier function of the skin and microcirculation, slow down skin aging, anti-inflammatories, protect against the action of UV rays.

Storage conditions
Oily macerate sensitive to oxidation. Store in a cool place (temperature below 20 ° C) away from air and light.