My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

ALMOND VEGETABLE BUTTER

Rs. 140.00

Size

Obtained from organic sweet almond oil and without hydrogenation, this butter with a rich and velvety feel is a wonderful active ingredient for the care of dry skin and hair. Rich in natural antioxidants and phytosterols, it provides nourishing and restructuring action to your preparations and prevents the signs of aging. It works remarkably well in your creams, balms, sticks formulas. It is perfect, especially for gourmet themed treatments.

 

ID CARD

almond butter

 


Method of obtaining

A mixture of cold-pressed sweet almond oil with ORGANIC shea stearin, guaranteed process WITHOUT HYDROGENATION, without palm oil derivative.

Function
Cosmetic ingredient

Quality

100% pure and natural butter, cosmetic quality

Native country
Almonds: India

QUALITY

Production date
February 2019 (lot 19BEU0020) and August 2019 (lot 19BEU0035)

Use preferably before the end of
February 2021 (lot 19BEU0020) and August 2021 (lot 19BEU0035)

on the label, the lot number is followed by a letter indicating the packaging series


Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: soft semi-hard butter at room temperature, liquid oil above 35 ° C
- Color: off- white to yellow
- Odor: neutral to light vegetable
- Touch: rich but penetrates quite easily, velvety effect on the skin


Density
0.90 (density corresponds to 20 ° C)

Fusion point
35 ° C

Saponification index
185-200

Composition

Composition of fatty acids - lot 19BEU0035  :

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F: linoleic acid (omega 6) (8.94%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA): oleic acid (omega 9) (41.65%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): stearic acid (28.45%) , palmitic acid (18.42%), myristic acid (0.34%)

Composition of fatty acids - lot 19BEU0020:

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F: linoleic acid (omega 6) (9.41%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA):  oleic acid (omega 9) (46.39%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS):  stearic acid (25.32%) , palmitic acid (18.17%), myristic acid (0.00%)

Other active constituents :

Unsaponifiables (0.4-1%) of which:

  • Tocopherols (vitamin E) : natural antioxidant
  • Phytosterols (including beta-sitosterol, campesterol, stigmasterol): improve the barrier function of the skin and microcirculation, slow down skin aging, anti-inflammatories, protect against the action of UV rays.
  • Triacylglycerides: softening and softening properties, help to rebuild the lipid film of the skin.
  • Triterpene alcohols (alpha and beta-amyrin): skin protection, antifungal, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties.
  • Squalene : hydrating and emollient effect, restores the skin's hydrolipidic film

Storage conditions
Keep dry, away from heat and light.