My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

AJWAIN ESSENTIAL OIL

Rs. 220.00

Size

Also called as Indian Thyme, Ajwain is known in the Ayurvedic tradition as stimulating and warming. Purifying and invigorating, its essential oil is powerful and widely used in the case of winter discomfort.

ID Card

Method of obtaining....................................Steam Distillation
Part of the extracted plant...........................Seeds
Botanical name............................................Trachyspermum ammi
Botanical family...........................................Apiaceae
Native country..............................................India
Culture........................................................Organic and Wild
Other names................................................Indian thyme, Carum copticum
Presentation.................................................Amber glass bottles with           dropper and cap
 

 

QUALITY

Production date
April 2018 (lot 18HE0189) and April 2019 (lot 19HE0217)

Use preferably before the end of
April 2022 (lot 18HE0189) and April 2023 (lot 19HE0217)

On the label, the lot number is followed by a letter indicating the packaging series

Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: limpid mobile liquid, which can easily crystallize depending on the temperature (so that this crystallization disappears, slightly warm your oil by passing the bottle under a stream of hot water)
- Color: transparent to brown
- Odor: characteristic of thyme

Density
0.918 - 0.938

Flashpoint
61 ° C


Composition

Main biochemical constituents - Gas phase chromatography of lot 18HE0089 :

  • Monoterpenes  :  para-cymene (18.57%), gamma-terpinene (38.55%) , beta-pinene (1.81%), alpha-pinene (0.34%),
    • Phenols  :  thymol (37.05%) , carvacrol (0.27%)

Main biochemical constituents - Gas phase chromatography of lot 19HE0217:

  • Monoterpenes:  para-cymene (17.41%), gamma-terpinene (37.10%), beta-pinene (3.00%), alpha-pinene (0.46%),
  • Phenols:  thymol (37.88%) , carvacrol (1.17%)
 
 

Storage conditions
Essential oils are sensitive to UV radiation as well as to the progressive evaporation of their constituents. It is therefore imperative to store your essential oils in colored glass or aluminum bottle with a tight seal at a temperature between 5 ° C and 40 ° C.

The essential oil AJWAIN is traditionally used to treat
  • ABSCESS,
  • DIARRHEA
  • GASTRO AND INTESTINAL INFECTIONS
  • IMMUNITY (STIMULATE Lʹ)
  • URINARY TRACT INFECTIONS
  • INTESTINAL WORMS

PROPERTIES

  • Antifungal and antiparasitic 
  • Antiviral and immune stimulator 
  • Very broad spectrum antibacterial with powerful action   
  • General , physical , digestive and sexual tonic 
  • Carminative, anti-nausea, it facilitates the elimination of gas.

USES

It is traditionally used to improve the following situations:

  • Parasitic intestinal infections (amoebiasis, roundworms, taenia, etc.), viral and bacterial digestive infections: infectious colitis, diarrhea
  • Parasitic skin infections (scabies, ringworm, etc.), skin, nail and gynecological mycoses
  • Urinary tract infections
  • ENT infections: rhinitis, bronchitis, flu, sore throat
  • Skin infections: abscess, panaris

IN PRACTICE


Purifying, sanitizing : As a mixture in your oily preparation. Apply your mixture locally by massaging or rubbing on the organ concerned.

Precautions

- Do not use in pregnant or breastfeeding women or in children.

- Dermocaustic: never use purely on the skin. Always use well diluted for skin use (max 20% for localized use over a small area).
- Very powerful, can be used in low doses and for a limited time.

- Contraindicated in case of hepatic insufficiency.

- Keep out of reach of children.
- Avoid contact with eyes.
- Certain natural compounds contained in this essential oil can present a risk of allergy in certain sensitive people when the essential oil is incorporated in a cosmetic composition: limonene.

- As a general rule, always make an application test of your preparation, in the crease of the elbow, at least 48 hours before using it.
- For any use in diffusion, this powerful essential oil must be strongly diluted (5% max) in other softer essential oils