Activated vegetable charcoal has been known since Antiquity for its extraordinary adsorption capacity, which in particular has very interesting purifying and detoxifying properties. In cosmetics, it is used as an active ingredient in masks, soaps, cleansing, or exfoliating products to eliminate impurities and pollutants. It is also an intense black dye and 100% of vegetable origin, ideal for pretty marbling in your "homemade" soaps, but also to try in your make-up products ... Very powerful active ingredient due to its exceptional specific surface, it is used at low doses, especially since it is highly coloring.
Method of obtaining
Calcination of coconut shells, then thermal activation in the presence of water vapor (without chemicals, unlike many activated carbons)
Purifying and detoxifying cosmetic active ingredient
Benefits and properties
100% of vegetable origin, 100% pure and natural. High cosmetic and food quality activated carbon.
100% pure activated vegetable charcoal
Fine black powder of neutral smell and taste; packaged in a jar, now with a seal in the capsule, which avoids any opening problem.
Specific surface (BET):
1600 - 1800 m 2 / g, this is an exceptionally high value and corresponds to an excellent adsorbability
- Powdered products, do not use near a source of ventilation, do not inhale.
- Keep out of reach of children.
- For any therapeutic use, seek medical advice.
- This is a Coloring product, always used at low doses in cosmetics, and only in rinse-out products (except make-up).