My Cart

Close
Ooru Organics

AMLA OILY MACERATE

Rs. 390.00

Size

Also known as “Amla oil”, this macerate combines the tonic and regenerating properties of Amla and the fortifying effects of vegetable castor oil to create an exceptional cosmetic hair ingredient. A beauty secret to Indian women, it is particularly appreciated for preparing pre-shampoo oil baths to strengthen and beautify the hair and stimulate their growth.

 
 

ID CARD

Method of obtaining

Maceration of pieces of organic Amla fruit in organic virgin Castor oil, with gentle and controlled heating to optimize the extraction of active ingredients, then cooling and filtration.

Part of the plant extracted.............Fruits
Botanical name.............................Emblica officinalis
Botanical family............................Euphorbiaceae
Function......................................Cosmetic ingredient
Quality

100% pure and natural, without any chemical treatment or additive, cosmetic quality

Native country..............................India

Other names................................Amla Oil

INCI designation........................... Ricinus communis seed oil, Emblica officinalis fruit extract

 

QUALITY

Production date
December 2019 (lot 19MH0068) and December 2019 (lot 20MH0004)

To be used preferably before 
December 2021 (lot 19MH0068) and December 2021 (lot 20MH0004)

On the label, the batch number is followed by a letter indicating the packaging series

Organoleptic properties

- Appearance: very viscous oily liquid, which may present vegetal deposits or particles at the bottom (due to the maceration of the plant)
- Color: pale yellow
- Odor: very light vegetable, slightly acidulous
- Touch: very oily and viscous, characteristic of Castor oil


Density
0.95 - 0.96

Saponification index
180 -190

Composition

Composition in majority fatty acids - Gas chromatography of batch 19MH0068  :

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F: linoleic acid (omega-6) (7.35%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA):  ricinoleic acid (82.05%),  oleic acid (omega-9) (5.26%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (1.88%), stearic acid (2.18%)

Major fatty acid composition - Gas chromatography of batch 20MH0004:

  • Polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (PUFA or EFA) or vitamin F: linoleic acid (omega-6) (7.35%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA):  ricinoleic acid (82.05%) , oleic acid (omega-9) (5.26%)
  • Saturated fatty acids (AGS): palmitic acid (1.88%), stearic acid (2.18%)

Focus on ricinoleic acid: ricinoleic acid is a fatty acid with a slightly atypical structure, it is a hydroxylated derivative of oleic acid. It is part of the omega-9 family, like oleic acid. It is the active component of castor oil. In addition to its powerful and irritating laxative and purgative effects, ricinoleic acid prevents the growth of germs (bacteria, mold, etc.). It is also useful for the treatment of certain skin problems (acne, dermatoses, fungal infections, inflammations, etc.).

Storage conditions
Stable oily macerate. Store in a dry place away from heat and light.
Precautions

Do not swallow - Due to the strong laxative and purgative effect of castor oil, this macerate should be reserved for external cosmetic use.
- Keep out of reach of children.